Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

EXPRIS AG
Nicholas Trounce
St. Gallerstrasse 150
9230 Flawil

Phone: +41 71 891 25 00
E-mail: nicholas.trounce@expris.ch
WebSite: https://expris.solutions/

Principle and scope

This data protection information relates to the processing of personal data in connection with visits to the websites at www.expris.ch. In order to be able to use our websites and the associated online services or online applications (collectively referred to as services), we process your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as 'data'). Please note that this data protection information does not apply to websites of other providers to which our website may be linked.
Personal data refers to information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. Certain categories of particularly sensitive personal data, such as health data, are specially protected by specific legal provisions. The term processing covers all processes in connection with your data, including collection, storage, use, forwarding, archiving or deletion. When processing data, we comply with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the corresponding Implementing Ordinance (DPO) and other applicable data protection laws (e.g. the European General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR), insofar as these are applicable.
In the following, we would like to explain what data we collect, for what purpose we use it and what rights you have in relation to your data. If you transmit data to us via third parties, we assume that you are authorized to do so and that the data transmitted is correct. We therefore ask you to inform the third parties concerned about the processing of their data by us and to provide them with a copy of this data protection information or the relevant product information. If we draw your attention to an updated version of these documents, please also pass on these new versions.
Our employees are regularly trained in data protection issues and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. In addition, compliance with data protection regulations is monitored by our data protection department.

Processed data
We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. When you use our website and services, we primarily process the data that you transmit to us and the information that we collect directly (see below).
When you use our website and services, we collect metadata, such as information about your browser (type and version), your device type (e.g. smartphone or tablet) and your IP address. We also collect access data, also known as log data. This includes the name of the website accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, information about the operating system and details of the last website visited.
We only store and process other personal data about you if you provide it to us when using services and tools (e.g. contact form). Further information relevant to data protection for specific tools can be found below in this privacy policy.

Purpose
We process your data exclusively for the purposes that we communicated to you when collecting your data and for other purposes compatible with these purposes. Further information about the basis of our data processing can be found below in this privacy policy.

Data processing

We process your data for various purposes in connection with communication with you. This includes, in particular, responding to inquiries, asserting your rights and contacting you in the event of queries. In particular, we use communication data and master data, as well as registration data in relation to offers and services used by you. This data may be stored for documentation purposes, training, quality assurance and inquiries.
We also process data for marketing purposes and to maintain the customer relationship. We may send general or personalized information about our offer to our users, for example in the form of irregular contacts by e-mail, post or telephone, as well as via other channels for which we have contact information from you. You have the option at any time to refuse such contacts or to refuse or revoke your consent to be contacted for advertising purposes. With your consent, we can tailor our online offering more specifically to the needs of our users.
Furthermore, we may use your data for market research, to improve our online offering, our services and, if necessary, for product development.
Finally, we may also store and process your data for security reasons and to control access to our website.

Log files
We mainly use data to create server log files in order to carry out statistical evaluations for the operation of the website, to ensure the security of the IT systems and to optimize the website. We primarily use log data for this purpose. The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest in offering you a secure and smooth user experience at all times. We also reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if there are concrete indications of unlawful use.

Contact form
If you contact us via the contact form, we will collect your contact details in order to process your request and answer any follow-up questions. This data is transmitted in encrypted form.
If you have provided us with your email address or contacted us directly by email, we may also send you information by email relating to the processing of your concerns and questions.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in being able to process your online request efficiently and effectively. If the aim of the e-mail contact is to conclude a contract, the data processing is based on the initiation of this contractual relationship.

reCAPTCHA
We use reCAPTCHA to ensure that the form(s) on our website are filled out by a human and not by a bot. reCAPTCHA is provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google's privacy policy can be accessed at the following URL: policies.google.com/privacy

Marketing
Your data may be used by us to inform you occasionally about news, new products, services or other services of interest to you from us and possibly our partners.
If you do not wish to consent to the use of your data for marketing purposes, you can inform us accordingly or refuse or revoke your consent to receive marketing information.

Cookie preferences
We provide you with the option to adapt the use of cookies on our website to your needs via the Cookie Preference Center or to revoke your consent to the use of cookies. In addition, most browsers allow you to be warned/informed when cookies are set or to prohibit cookies completely. If you would like to receive a complete and up-to-date overview of all third-party access to your browser, specific browser plugins provide you with this function.
Our website or other online publications from us may include third-party content, such as maps from Google Maps, fonts from Google Fonts or videos from YouTube. As a result, your IP address will be communicated to these providers. Certain external services may only be activated after your explicit confirmation.
This external content is integrated by us in order to provide you with useful information or functions or to optimize your user experience. We do not process any further data. Our legitimate interest in offering you this content or functions is therefore the legal basis for this data processing.
We endeavor to integrate only those external providers where your IP address is used exclusively to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on the possible storage and processing of your IP address by the third-party providers. For this reason, we refer you to the privacy policy of the relevant service for data processing by the respective third-party provider. Further information on individual settings options relating to your privacy can be found here.

Google Fonts
We may use Google Fonts on our website to display selected fonts, icons and symbols on our website. This is a service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Further information on Google Fonts can be found at the following link: developers.google.com/fonts/faq/privacy?hl=en

Google Analytics
We may use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager on our website. This is a web analysis service and a supporting tool provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).
Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze your use of our website. The usage data generated by the service is transmitted by default to servers in a Google data center and stored there. It is possible that additional personal data may be collected via Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager and that this data may be passed on to third parties by Google if this is required by law or if third parties process the data on behalf of Google. We ourselves do not pass on any personal data to Google without your consent.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our offer. Further information on Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager can be found at the following link: support.google.com/tagmanager/?hl=en#topic=3441530

IP anonymization
Your IP address is anonymized by default on our website before it is transmitted to Google. This is done by only transmitting your address in abbreviated form. In exceptional cases, your address may be transmitted in full and only shortened in Google's data center.

Google Ads Conversion Tracking
We may use Google Ads in conjunction with Google Conversion Tracking on our website. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland), a subsidiary of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Ads places a cookie on your device. If you visit certain pages of our website, Google and we use the cookie to recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to the corresponding page. Each Google Ads customer receives their own cookie, which is not used for personal identification.
The information collected by the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers and to analyze your surfing behavior for marketing purposes. This allows us to tailor our advertising offers to your interests. However, no personal information is transmitted with which you can be directly identified.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in better tailoring our advertising offers to our users. Further information on conversion tracking and general details on Google Ads and the Google Marketing Platform can be found at the following links:
- support.google.com/google-ads/answer/6095821?hl=en
- ads.google.com/home/
- marketingplatform.google.com/about/

Google Maps
We may integrate map material and services from Google Maps on our website. When using our website in Switzerland or the European Economic Area (EEA), the map services are provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). When using our website in another country, the service is provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The integration of Google Maps on our websites enables us, for example, to show you an interactive map directly on our site, making it easier for you to locate the addresses we publish geographically.
When you use Google Maps, your IP address is communicated to Google. Google may link your data to your Google user account if you are logged in at the time. If you do not want such an association with your Google user account, you have the option of logging out of Google Maps in your Google account.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in providing you with useful information, facilitating location-based searches and automatically adding address data. Further information on Google Maps can be found at the following link: blog.google/products/maps/

Social media plugins
We can integrate services from various social media on our website, which are usually recognizable by the corresponding company or network logos.
When using these services, it results that their providers communicate your IP address. The providers may be able to link your data to your social media user account via the IP address if you are logged in at the time. It is also possible that your IP address will be stored by the providers even if you are logged out or do not have a corresponding social media account.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in providing you with attractive tools in connection with social media on our website.

Facebook Pixel
We may use the Facebook Pixel and Facebook Retargeting from Facebook Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland), a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA) on our website.
The Facebook Pixel stores a tracking cookie in the user's browser, which allows us to track your behavior during your visit to our website. In addition, interest-based advertisements (Facebook retargeting) can be displayed and user profiles (profiling) can be created. If you have a Facebook account and do not want the data described to be collected and transmitted to Facebook, you can deactivate this function by clicking on the following link: facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen
The legal basis for processing your data is based on our legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our offer and, if necessary, to better tailor our advertising offers to our users. Further information on Facebook Pixel can be found at the following link facebook.com/about/privacy/.

YouTube
We may use YouTube services on our website, a service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), which is operated by its subsidiary Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland).
YouTube is a service for storing, distributing, rating and commenting on video clips free of charge. We embed the clips directly into our website. The use of this service on our website means that your IP address is communicated to YouTube. YouTube may link your data to your Google user account if you are logged in at the time. If you do not want such an assignment to your Google user account, please log out of your Google account or adjust the settings in your Google account under "Data and privacy" - "Data from apps and services you use". It is also possible that your IP address will be stored by the provider and used for profiling purposes even when you are logged out or without a corresponding Google account.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in offering you video material in an optimized version directly in the content of our website.
You can find further information under the following link: https://www.youtube.com/intl/de_be/howyoutubeworks/user-settings/privacy/

LinkedIn
We may use the LinkedIn pixel of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Wilton Place Dublin 2, Ireland) on our website. The LinkedIn pixel allows us to track your behavior during your visit to our website. The usage data generated by the service is transmitted by default to servers in a LinkedIn data center and stored there, allowing us to optimize our offer and your user experience based on this data. The information collected by LinkedIn may be used to measure the effectiveness of ads and to display LinkedIn advertising.
LinkedIn may link your data to your LinkedIn user account if you are logged in at the time. If you do not want LinkedIn to collect data, you can adjust the settings in your LinkedIn account at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/.
The legal basis for the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our offer. Further information can be found at the following link: linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Your rights
You have the following rights under the applicable data protection law in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and under certain conditions:
- Right of access: You can request information from us as to whether we process your personal data and, if so, what data this is.
- Right to rectification: - You can request that we correct incorrect data or complete incomplete data.
- Right to erasure: You can request the erasure of your data. Please note, however, that certain legal provisions or legitimate interests may restrict our obligation to erase.
- Right to data portability: - Under certain conditions, you can request that we provide you with the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
- Right to withdraw consent: - If the data processing is based on your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal doesnot affect the lawfulness of
data processing carried out before
the withdrawal.
- Right to object: - Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object tothe processing of your data, in particular for the purposes of direct marketing or legitimate interests .
- Right to lodge a complaint: - If you do not agree with our handling of your data, you have the right to contact our data protection officer or the competent data protection supervisory authorityat edoeb.admin.ch .


Please note that these rights are subject to legal requirements and that exceptions and restrictions may apply. To exercise your rights, you can contact us at
in writing or by email to the address below.

EXPRIS AG
Data Protection Office
St. Gallerstrasse 150
9230 Flawil
E-mail: nicholas.trounce@expris.ch

SSL
Due to the technical structure of the Internet as an open network, secure transmission of your data cannot be guaranteed in all cases. If you send your personal data to us, you always do so at your own risk.
To ensure the protection of your transmitted data, we use encryption mechanisms in accordance with current security standards (Transport Layer Security, TLS). TLS is a protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet and is supported by most browsers. It uses the public key method, in which data is encrypted with a publicly accessible key and can only be decrypted again with a specific private key. Most browsers use a key symbol or padlock to indicate whether a connection is secure.

We take various technical and organizational security precautions to ensure the protection of your data within our system. Nevertheless, we would like to point out that despite these measures, there is a risk of data loss, unauthorized access to or manipulation of the data by third parties. Please also note that certain network sections and your computer are outside our controllable security area. As a user, you are responsible for informing yourself about necessary security precautions and for taking the necessary measures within your sphere of influence. Any liability on our part for damages incurred by you as a result of data loss or manipulation is fundamentally excluded.

Data retention
We only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes stated by us or as long as we are legally or contractually obliged to do so. Data that is no longer required for the stated purposes will be deleted by us as part of our regular data maintenance or alternatively anonymized.

Update
This data protection information is not part of the contract and can be amended by us at any time. The version published here applies in each case.

Last updated 01 September, 2023

WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner